skip navigation

Tournament Schedule

1/15-17 New England Winterfest #2 Hartford, CT
1/30 NEAAU Champions League #1 TBA
2/19-21 (Pres.) Capitol Hill Classic Washington, DC
3/4-6 Boston Festival Boston, MA
3/12 or 3/13 NEAAU Champions League #2 TBA
4/9 or 4/10 NEAAU Champions League #3 TBA
4/15-17 (East.) Big South Atlanta, GA
4/30-5/1 NEAAU Champions League Final Uncasville, CT
6/19-26 AAU Nationals Orlando, FL

Recent SMASH 17s News

Deerfield Claims Class "A" Championship

By SMASH 11/30/2021, 2:00pm EST

Big Green Gavros glory

Deerfield Academy won the NEPSAC Class "A" volleyball championship for the first time in school history!

With impressive wins on the road in the semis and final, the #3 seeded Big Green outlasted defending champion Loomis Chafee in five sets to claim their first Class "A" crown.

Team captain Daphne Gavros '22 and libero Zoe Gavros '23 will play this season for SMASH 18s and SMASH 17s respectively.  Congratulations!

2021 MAVCA All-State Matches

By SMASH 11/19/2021, 9:30am EST

Monday 11/22/21

Check out the 2021 MAVCA All-State teams in action on Monday, November 22 at Westborough HS!

Playoff-palooza!

By SMASH 11/14/2021, 6:15pm EST

Tourney time, y'all

The final week of the 2021 girls high school volleyball season features some great matchups and dozens of SMASH athletes and coaches. 

Go watch some awesome tournament competition this week and cheer on your SMASH teammates! 

The five MIAA divisions are all into the Final Four, and the NEPSAC playoffs begin this Wednesday.

MIAA Division 1 features a Wednesday semifinal between  Franklin (Cate, Ava, Faith) and Needham (Ellie, Izzy, Sam, Claire).  And on Tuesday, Haverhill takes on Newton North (Molly, Camilla, Katelin, Jojo, Alexa, Coach Nile).

MIAA Division 2 sees a Tuesday night clash between undefeated Hopkinton and King Philip (Ahunna, Sami).

MIAA Division 3 showcases SMASH 17s teammates Carrina (Tewksbury vs Old Rochester) and Gabby (Bedford vs D-Y on Wednesday).  

All eyes are on the right-hand side of the MIAA Division 4 bracket and the semifinal match between Lynnfield (Ella) and Medway (Maggie, Coach Patch). 

Wednesday NEPSAC quarterfinals feature: 

Deerfield (Daphne, Zoe) hosting St. Paul's in Class A

BB&N (Kate, Sofia, Madera, Sherry, Corinne, Avery, Emilia, Coach Jeff, Coach Chris) hosting Governor's Academy in Class B

Rivers (Logan, Kate, Elizabeth, Madison) hosting Middlesex in Class B

Newton Country Day (Gabriella, Emilia, Coach Preston) traveling to Kingswood Oxford in Class B

What an amazing week - congratulations to all players and coaches for your hard work and tremendous effort this season!